Jump to content
inventabuild

Cura Can Eliminate Seams If...

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura Can Eliminate Seams If...

Cura can eliminate seams by implementing the following process::

 

At the beginning of an outer wall the nozzle could start slightly in the interior of the print as it moves to position itself to print the outer wall, then when the nozzle completes the outer wall it could move inwards (at an angle) slightly towards the interior of the print all of which would drastically reduce the very noticeable seams on the outer walls.  Just implementing the starting or ending paths as mentioned above will make a huge difference.

 

Here's an article that describes this in more detail at the paragraph entitled "Intelligent toolpath generation": https://mattshub.com/2017/07/19/layer-seams/

 

It must be possible to implement such seam eliminating tool paths without infringing on the Makerbot / Stratasys patent mentioned in the article as Slic3r is using something similar called "loop clipping" with great results for minimizing seams.

Edited by inventabuild
additional information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!