Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Combing problem


Mark_DB
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Combing problem

To avoid the lines on the surface (blue seahorse) I enabled combing mode to "not in skin".

But as a result of that my first layer is not fully printed, take a look at the silver seahorse.

I suspect the longer travel time might affect the flow, anyone any suggestions to solve this ?

 

Thanks,

Mark

20181125_084921.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 years later...
    Posted · Combing problem
    On 11/25/2018 at 1:28 PM, burtoogle said:

    Set Max Comb Distance With No Retract to something other than zero. I normally use something like 10 or 20.

    You fixed one of my problems ! thanks !
    Still some to fix but one by one 😄
    Now I have to find why my bltouch cannot level 1 corner (always the one of the starting print area, not always the same really depends where the print start very weird but I am on track !).
    After that I still have few oozing on very large print (I make some test with a square of the full area for surface print test ) movements and your values doesn't fix this one 😄 but I will find it !!!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...