Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
AbeFM

Tree Supports, Dual Extruder, Z-Distance?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Tree Supports, Dual Extruder, Z-Distance?

I'm not having any luck getting my tree supports with soluble supports slicing without a gap.

 

image.thumb.png.e00c1307c921481544771fcd74a64406.png

 

I set z-contact distance to 0. Any ideas?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Tree Supports, Dual Extruder, Z-Distance?

Oh! It looks like the interface material is just printing one layer too low:

 

image.thumb.png.caac901fe491afc8228105787f8c1231.png

 

This support floor overlaps with the model.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...