Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Small 90 degree overhangs without support


egoaudio
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Small 90 degree overhangs without support

Hello everyone, 

 

I'm trying to figure out what settings might be most efficient for these types of overhangs. If you look at the images I've attached, you can see that the extruder starts to fill the 'bottom' of the circles in mid air. is there a setting that could possibly connect this with the shell instead of extruding in mid air to start the 'bottoms' (or tops depending on how you look at it) of these circular recesses? I've printed the part and since it starts like this the filament just ends up garbled in the hole. I'd like more precision of course. Support is one method, of course. This is only about 8 mm bridge which I feel like I should be able to get away with if it's connected to the shell.

 

Thoughts?

 

Thanks for reading and for your input, in advance. Happy Holidays y'all!

 

Erik O.

EO part 2 overhang.PNG

 

This picture is level 8 

EO part 1 overhang.PNG

Edited by egoaudio
add detail to photo
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Small 90 degree overhangs without support

    It would be helpful to see the complete layer 9 but I'm guess that it ends up with some skin partially covering the 3 big holes. Anyway, you have 2 options: (1) use support or (2) make the skin on layer 9 completely cover the holes and then drill them out when the part has completed. The skin only needs to be a single layer thick. I use this technique always when I have a small diameter hole directly above a larger diameter hole (i.e. when you have a nut trap or similar. Here's what I mean...

     

    Screenshot_2018-05-16_08-05-00.thumb.png.8a35d864b36a61d5043984e41c9a0dba.png

     

    Screenshot_2018-05-16_08-05-30.thumb.png.9f92e68fa3bfc33747be4b4cb7064c66.png

     

    Screenshot_2018-05-16_08-05-43.thumb.png.137a65548ce732a5003bc031f9e7fbea.png

     

    Hope this helps!

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Small 90 degree overhangs without support

    Thanks smartavionics! where do you add the skin? the model/cad program? or within cura?

     

    I'm not trying to have a small hole within the larger hole by the way. just trying to have a recessed hole with a 'ceiling'. I'm going to put rubber feet on the bottom of this part so it doesn't slide around and a flat surface here would help with the rubber feet to adhere.

     

    Support the best avenue then?

    EO part 3 overhang.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Small 90 degree overhangs without support

    Ah, understood. In that case you don't need to add the extra skin if you use lines or zigzag for the skin pattern because then the skin should span the hole OK. Using the concentric pattern is a problem, it won't even work using the technique I show above.

     

    The easiest way to add the extra skin is designing it into your model when you create it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Small 90 degree overhangs without support

    Thank you my good man! I suppose that's why I don't recall having these issues previously.... I must not have been using concentric for the bottom. 

     

    I'll keep on printing! Happy holidays. 

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...