Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
dbinokc

Extrusion width compensation in Cura?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Extrusion width compensation in Cura?

I have been doing tests with my Ender 3 printer and I am having a problem with the parts being about .5mm off. Hole placement is dead on.

Outer dimensions are about .5mm too large and inner dimensions are about .5mm too small.

In my cnc router software there is a feature that will add in an offset to compensate for tool size.

Is there a similar tool size compenstion in Cura so I can offset the extrusion along edges in or out?

I do not see any options in Cura that pop out at me as controlling something like this. I really do not want to have to manually

adjust my CAD models to compensate for this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
Posted · Extrusion width compensation in Cura?

Configure the option "Shell" -> "Horizontal Expansion" to show as an editable feature and set it to something like -0.12 (My Ender 2 setting of choice, but be careful, as some models really do need what they were designed for like the Eiffel tower model - which I actually increased with a positive value to get everything showing as extruded in the layer view).

 

I sometimes use -0.06 if designers have already built in good values into their designs.

 

This is one of the best features of Cura, in my opinion.  Still fighting other weirdness in Cura, but I seem to be winning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extrusion width compensation in Cura?

If your printer is in good shape and setup properly then dimensional errors on rectangular geometry should be <0.100mm Circular geometry will have a larger error, say 0.300mm smaller because FDM machines do not print circles, they print straight lines and each line in circular geometry cuts the cusp of the arc. For circular geometry you need to design this failing into your model, it is a bit suck it and see. With a well grounded printer it should not be a problem. I can hit 50 micron error easily and can get down to 30 or better but we will only guarantee 50

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
      Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
        • Like
      • 2 replies
    • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
      Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
      What will you learn?
      · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
      · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
      · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
      · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
      · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
      · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
       
      How can I join?
      This free masterclass will take place twice:
      1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
      2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
        • Like
      • 0 replies
    • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
      It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
      • 1 reply
×
×
  • Create New...