Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
toskium

Cura not cooling on first layer over infill and support

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I am currently migrating from slic3r PE to Cura but I am unable to solve the problem that the layer directly after the infill of is printed with the fan speed that applies to the minimum layer time and regular fan speed.

The same happens for layers printing on support.

 

Since I am printing petg with only 20% regular fan speed and only 10% infill the printed filament sags through the infill gaps leaving holes and crumbles.

 

Slic3r threats these layers as bridges so cooling is more efficient here.

Can someone point me into the right direction how to solve this?

 

Cheers,

toskium

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 130 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!