Jump to content
nocturnalit

Remove wait for bed temp between one at time prints

Recommended Posts

Posted · Remove wait for bed temp between one at time prints

I am printing small battery caps in TPU and can fit 8 on the bed at once.

Because I'm printing TPU which strings quite a bit I am using the 'print one at a time' setting in Cura. The prints come out great most of the time however sometimes between the objects it waits for the bed to reach temperature it oozes too much material which interferes with the next print.

 

I have been able to work around this by manually searching the gcode and deleting all instances after the initial warm up period but hoping that there is an easier way?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!