Jump to content

New Problem - Curling Edges


RayLivingston

Recommended Posts

Posted · New Problem - Curling Edges

I'm doing some large prints, and have a new problem - the edges of the first few parallel perimeter layers are curling up, rather than adhering to the bed.  This means what should be a square cornder in the cross-section ends up becoming a rather large radius fillet.  The center "in-fill" layers are adhering just fine, and I don't have this problem on smaller prints I've done.  The rest of the print, which is 1/2" thick, prints absolutely perfectly.  One difference that may be a factor - I've set the Shell->Wall Thickness to 3mm.  Could that be the problem?

 

Regards,

Ray L.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New Problem - Curling Edges

    You don't say what printer or material, but here is a completely random possibility when this started happening to me recently when normally I am fighting to get PLA off the bed.

    I had dual extruder set up, one PLA, one ABS. I was printing something *entirely* in PLA, but because the ABS extruder wasn't disabled, Cura heated the bed up to ABS temp (Cura, please don't do this!). Turns out PLA will adhere to a bed this hot (I think it was 85 or something), but it is reaaaal soft and tends to curl up and corners.

     

    Of course, there about a zillion other reasons too.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New Problem - Curling Edges

    The printer is a modified Tevo Tarantula, and I'm printing with PLA.  Only one extruder, and using the same termperiatures I've used for many other smaller parts.  This has happened on two different larger parts, so it is a consistent problem.  Smaller parts do not exhibit this problem.

     

    Regards,

    Ray L.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New Problem - Curling Edges

    Larger parts exert a LOT more force on the corners/edges. It sounds like just a bed adhesion problem, where you have enough for smaller parts but the big ones are getting you. The usual solutions -- brims, adhesion help, more squished first layers, etc. will probably do the trick. You can get pretty big with PLA and survive it if you can get the adhesion.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...