Jump to content
piphil

Breakaway 'spider' pattern on build plate

Recommended Posts

Posted · Breakaway 'spider' pattern on build plate

I've had a couple of builds recently from the same reel of Breakaway where the material has issues with adhesion to the build plate (see attached picture) resulting in a 'spider's web'-like pattern. This is on an S5 build plate coated with Dimafix pen (pre-heated to 85C to cure).

 

When I swapped to a new reel of Breakaway (same machine, same print head, same adhesive etc) the problem disappears. I don't see this problem with our reels of PVA, or any other material.

 

My first thought was it might be a duff batch, but I wonder whether I might have over-dried it? We have a PrintDry filament dryer which I use on all of our filaments (apart from PVA, which I've found you definitely can over-dry *snap!*), and I'd dried this Breakaway reel at 45C overnight.

 

More generally, I've not been that impressed with the Breakaway material with respect to the 'towers' of material created up the side of an object to meet a hole or other structure requiring support further up the build. Around 10-20% of these towers end up being knocked off part way through the build, which makes me wonder if there's something wrong with my support settings?

IMG_20190307_142102.thumb.jpg.f1587c3e1d78cf402a844e9fe73c0429.jpg

Any advice appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 13 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!