Jump to content
chputney

Printing so that any travelling is done within the infill areas

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing so that any travelling is done within the infill areas

I am printing a hollow globe shape with Cura 4.0.0 and want all travelling to be within the model so that there are no strings on the inside of the globe.  Regardless of how I set the Combing mode, there is some travelling across the center of the globe.  The best setting is "Not in Skin", but there are still some travels across the center of the model.

 

Is there any way that I can set all travels to be made within the model ?

Globe Shade.3mf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Printing so that any travelling is done within the infill areas

Hello @chputney, two recommendations, enable the wall print order optimization and also don't use z-seam alignment set to sharpest corner, that very rarely does what you want. Instead, it's nearly always better to choose the User Specified setting.

 

 

 

Edited by smartavionics
Remove unwanted images.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!