Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

first layer print not filling in correctly


Recommended Posts

Posted · first layer print not filling in correctly

*very new to printing*

Something went wrong within the last two weeks with the Cura software. I have been printing letters for felt letterboards and successfully got 2 sets printed before the letters started coming out wacky. The problem is on the first layer (the one everyone will see) and it's like its not filling it in properly. I am using two different Creality ender 3's and I have been leveling the bed in between prints so I don't think it's a machine problem. I have been trying to play around with settings in Cura but nothing I change is helping. I don't know which settings would even help this problem and which are irrelevant. What I was using and what was working before something went weird: PLA- bed temp 50, extruder temp 205. Print speed 60 mm/s, layer height 0.25mm, everything else was set at calculated.

IMG_1413.jpg

IMG_1415 2.jpg

IMG_728D0AC289C3-1.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · first layer print not filling in correctly

    Very hard to say from the photos, but at first glance it looks like the first layer is rather thick. So, could it be that the nozzle is a bit too far away from the build-plate? My first layers look way thinner, and they are usually defined as 0.2mm.

     

    PS: Beautiful letters by the way...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · first layer print not filling in correctly

    Using Cura 4.0 with an ANET A8, uprated to Marlin.  I noticed the same problem on recent prints.  I was printing a 28 mm diam disk, 3 mm base thickness, using 0.2 mm layers (later 1.5 mm, but fault still present).  The part ended up 3.5 mm thick, with the lower side being a 1 mm disk of reduced diam (by 1.2 mm) and of much lower infill resolution than the rest of the layers.

     

    I have recently performed a full levelling / alignment process, and am happy that the problem is not mechanical.  Material flow is smooth, temperatures at 200C (extruder) and 60C (bed).  The workpiece is sticking nicely to the bed. I can't see anything in the (Cura-produced) GCODE which is an obvious cause.

     

    I have tried tinkering with the profile to see if there is an easy cause, but nothing obvious.

     

    The only other clue is that the 3 mm base is supposed to have absolutely vertical edges, but examination shows the part growing in diameter slightly as each layer is printed.  By the time it reaches the top surface of the disk, it has crept up to 28.4 mm.

     

    Does this sound familiar to anyone?

     

    CIM 

    QLS50b.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...