Jump to content

Solid Issues


tcupp35

Recommended Posts

Posted · Solid Issues

I've got issues with a duct/shroud that I am trying to print and getting it to be solid.  I've tried changing everything from infill density to bumping the wall thickness way up.  I am wondering if maybe some model manipulation is necessary but have not had any luck yet with that either.   

 

In addition, the interior area I want to be solid is filling with my support material (PVA).  Which won't work for me as the shroud will be submerged for end use.

 

Any pointers?

 

My 3mf for the print is attached, along with a few sequence shots (starting with 1, ending with 5) showing what I am talking about.

1.png

2.png

3.png

4.png

5.png

UMS5_Duct.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Solid Issues

    Setting Support Placement to Touching Buildplate will remove that support from the voids within your model. Here's your model mesh and you can see the tubular cavities that are being filled with support...

     

    Screenshot_2019-06-08_18-29-02.thumb.png.837a0d0e59ae246ec9e1bdbc163fca2a.png

     

    Those cavities won't get filled with infill, you need to remove them to get a completely solid object.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Solid Issues

    Also, to improve the print quality I would change the combing mode to not in skin and set the max comb distance with no retract to something like 10 or 20. Gyroid infill would work well with this design.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Solid Issues

    Thanks burtoogle!  This did the trick.  Going to give gyroid a go for the infill too.

     

    My only issue now, is finding a geometry editor that will allow me to take those tubes out.  I typically model with Sketchup...not good for editing STLs.  Should be easy with another program.  

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...