Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jet

Reducing Stringing is skeinpypy

Recommended Posts

Posted · Reducing Stringing is skeinpypy

Good morning Gentlemen and Ladies

Ive had my ultimaker for just a few days, and i am currently having much success with the quality of my prints using skeinpypy =)

However, my current method to avoid stringing, is Ive just set the rapids value is skeinpypy to 3000....im pretty sure this just maxes out to whatever the max is in marlin. It works quite well in that there is little or no stringing, but there are still really shit markes in the print at the point where the strings should be.

Can anyone suggest a better tactic

P.S i attempted to use the filament reverse thing and had very limited success

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Reducing Stringing is skeinpypy

Retraction/reversal is suppose to help against stringing even more. But a lower temperature also helps.

The travel speed is limited by the "Max feed rate" in the firmware, which is 250mm/s on the default build. This is a bit conservative as 300mm/s can also be achieved if apply proper lubrication. You can change the limit on the fly with "M203 X300 Y300"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Reducing Stringing is skeinpypy

ok so what sort of values have people been using for the retract/reversal ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!