Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Tree supports cause banding on model print?


LindsayPatten
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Tree supports cause banding on model print?

The bands on the model align with the bands on the supports, and the banding on left leg starts at the level where the support branch separates from the central branch on that side.  Furthermore, the print quality on the right leg deteriorates drastically at the point where the support branch on that side separates from the central support branch.

 

Any thoughts on what the problem may be and/or how I might solve it?  I'm starting a print with the standard supports to see how that differs.

SupportBanding2.jpg

SupportBanding1.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...