Jump to content
mg180

Problem Slicing Pillars

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Problem Slicing Pillars

I'm wondering if anyone can help me with an issue I'm having slicing models with thin pillars/towers.

 

Below is an example where I have a model that has four small pillars (to support a RPi camera).

pillar1.thumb.png.ce5400303e224d68d99a40e990245b25.png

 

When I switch to layer view is shows the lower pillar with no infill inside (infill is only at 20%).pillar2.thumb.png.bdbf467cbd1d3476aee9a348d0699397.png 

 

One layer up then shows it try to print the upper thinner pillar completely inside the empty circular space of the lower pillar.

pillar3.png.cbd4063866a2b2ade867e13b5c2a20c0.png

 

As you can see there is nothing underneath to print over the top of and bond to. This means that either the print fails, or the thin pillar will fall off as soon as I do so much as breathe on it.

 

The only way I can see of fixing this would be to increase infill to 99% to guarantee there is some infill for it to bond to, but this is obviously impractical.

 

Is there something I'm missing here? Any help is greatly appreciated.

 

pillar2.png

Edited by mg180

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem Slicing Pillars

hello @mg180, please save the project file (File -> Save) and attach the .3mf file to this thread so we can check the model and settings. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem Slicing Pillars

Thanks for the file. You just need to reduce the skin removal width setting and that will let the small amount of skin that goes inside those pillars to be printed.

 

Screenshot_2019-11-02_23-06-21.thumb.png.b7da6324b47679020dabd68c5ff7974e.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem Slicing Pillars

That's perfect.

 

Thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!