Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura Not Printing Vertical Holes


OZ10
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura Not Printing Vertical Holes

Hi All,

 

I'm fairly new to 3D printing but so far have not come across too many issue while slicing models..... until now.

I'm trying to slice this model: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3372971 and for reasons I can't understand Cura refuses to correctly slice the vertical holes at the top and bottom corners. In layer mode it looks like this:

Model_Preview.PNG.72fd1c51655265ed4d57332d16bdcf8b.PNGModel_Prepare.PNG.b3890327978d56c498056753c30ea307.PNG

 

I've played about with different layer heights, number of walls, wall thickness', remove holes....... nothing really makes a difference. Any ideas?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...