Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print objects as thin as a line width


rmatveev
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print objects as thin as a line width

Hi there!

I'm trying to print an object - single layer (0.2 mm in hight or so) text. Most of the printing should be made with a single line.

I tried different Cura settings:

- Print thin walls

- Surface mode: surface

- The setting forces to print the outer shell only (I forget the setting name and I wasn't able to find it again, anyway - I did not get the desired result with it)

I tried to pick different lline widh and object thickness. Anyway - Cura tried to pass any line at least twice (treating each 3D object as a shell-infill combinatino).

 

I need Cura to treat thin 3D object as a line. Is it possible?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Print objects as thin as a line width
    2 minutes ago, Smithy said:

    I cannot say it exactly, but I would say your lines (chars) are too small. Even with print thin lines, some chars are not sliced.

    You're probably right. But with no posibility to slice the text in the single lines I can not figure out what is the minimum text size is possible.

    Could you share your settings with me?

    Edited by rmatveev
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print objects as thin as a line width

    Which setting should I share? I just imported your project and selected (enabled) "print thin lines", nothing more.

    You should design your model in a way, that a single line has the width of the nozzle, so min. 0.4mm. Even if it is possible to slice some chars with the "print thin lines" option, the result will not be good.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print objects as thin as a line width

    IMHO, the best option is to use Surface Mode : Surface.

    For this to work properly, you have to design your STL so that the text is not a solid extrusion (i.e. with a line width of 0.4mm, where each character is a closed figure), but instead a mere surface (with no width, where each character is a path).

    What this implies, is that you'll probably have to draw the characters yourself, and not use typefaces.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print objects as thin as a line width
    10 minutes ago, KHANtech said:

    IMHO, the best option is to use Surface Mode : Surface.

    For this to work properly, you have to design your STL so that the text is not a solid extrusion (i.e. with a line width of 0.4mm, where each character is a closed figure), but instead a mere surface (with no width, where each character is a path).

    What this implies, is that you'll probably have to draw the characters yourself, and not use typefaces.

    This sounds very promising. I will try it and write you back!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...