Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

bulging of print from center


SiddharthTilala
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · bulging of print from center

Hello!!

 

I am trying to print a rectangular block with ASA, but the part that I printed, is little bit bulged out from the center. I was using glue made from acetone and ASA itself and it successfully removes warping from the outer edge of prints but now this internal expansion or contraction is damaging center part. overall the sharpness and edges are super fine, only problem is i am getting  a little valley at center.  I hope you can understand the isssue. How can i remove bulge from print. (Assume i am printing a rectangular cube of height:  10mm, length: 160 mm and width: 160 mm). 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...