Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

X-offset with PVA


master-mugen
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · X-offset with PVA

Hi everyone,

 

I've had a strange issue when printing with PVA supports lately... There seemed to be an offset between the PLA and the PVA support. So naturally I did an X-Y calibration, which surprisingly gave me 0 offset on either axis. According to the test everything was aligned correctly. So I decided to try and print a simple T shape to have some concrete evidence. I stopped the print after the first layer to measure the offset.

 

So I appear to be having a 4.5 mm X-offset with my printer, but I have absolutely zero clue as to where that could come from... Any ideas or suggestions are most welcome!!

 

I used Cura 4.4 and an Ultimaker 3. Print material is generic white PLA and the PVA is the one that was delivered with the printer.

 

Many thanks!

Stephane

 

Cura.jpg

offset.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...