Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Leaving gaps in solid parts


Stunts
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Leaving gaps in solid parts

I've tried reorienting this print several times. I'm relatively new to 3d printing but Cura has been the slicer I've spent the most time with and become mostly comfortable with, but I take the same model into slic3r and it comes out fine. The spikes of the shield don't seem to actually be attached every time I've sliced it. I have tried changing multiple settings. I'm not sure what else to try to fix this.

Goblinmelee_2mm.gcode Goblin melee NEW.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Leaving gaps in solid parts

    I did manage to get it to work by using the meshmixer make solid function finally, but it does seem like it should work fine without that since it works in slic3r just fine.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Leaving gaps in solid parts

    Firstly, the model does have some problems as reported by Cura's mesh tools plugin (get that from the marketplace).

     

    Screenshot_2019-12-23_16-55-13.thumb.png.9a8578f27550d0a967cd7a4de35f3438.png

     

    But it did go on to slice and, for me, the spikes are attached to the shield...

     

    Screenshot_2019-12-23_16-56-32.thumb.png.e5f687a8bd670a1210abdae9ace17316.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...