Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Over Extrusion at Height?


Outpost31d
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Over Extrusion at Height?

Having an issue on my model as it seems to perhaps over extrude at a certain height, or wondering if is might be cooling issues?  I am printing on the sprint setting with a 0.8 nozzle at .4mm, curious as to what the issue might be.  thnx for any ideas.  Here is a vid of it as it does this https://youtu.be/blVPiLBHA9A

IMG_5230.JPG

Edited by Outpost31d
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...