Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
steve-galle

Idea for optimization

Recommended Posts

Posted · Idea for optimization

I have a model that I need to print at a very small layer depth (0.1) because if I use anything thicker I have problems with some overhangs. The rest of my model could easily be printed at 0.2 or even 0.3 layer thickness. It would be cool if Cura could be configured to dynamically shift the layer depth based on the curvature of the object on the xy or zy planes. This would save a lot of time for me.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Idea for optimization

This has been discussed before, but I think that there may be concerns about patent protections on dynamic layer height slicing that prevents it happening in Cura.

That said, Kisslicer and Slic3r both let you slice the infill more coarsely than the perimeters which helps a bit with this issue. And Slic3r now allows you to specify height ranges to be sliced at different thicknesses - so it's not doing it intelligently, based on geometry, but it does give you a way to make the call yourself.

I don't remember whether Kisslicer also has variable slicing - i think it might now. But I haven't used it in either package yet.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!