Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bottom Layer Compression


Obious
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bottom Layer Compression

Hi All,

 

Cutting a long story short, I’ve been having problems with my prints since I bought my Anycubic Chiron that I’m having a tough time getting to the bottom of.

 

Putting it simply, I’m find in the bottom layers of my print are being compressed/over extruded to the point where there is noticeable bulging on the sides of my prints (again, only for the bottom layers though). It doesn’t matter if I tell Cura to print either 10 or 5 bottom layers (@ a 1.2 layer height), after about the 4th layer, the filament starts to become ‘wavy’ which I can put down to either over extrusion or some type of z axis compression. It’s worth noting that the rest of the print comes out perfectly.

 

This wouldn’t normally bother me but for some recent prints, I need fairly rigorous dimensional accuracy as what I’m printing is going to be functional (basically a matrix of 10, 13mm x 13mm square holes to fit 12.5mm square buttons). 

 

I’ve tried various things; lowering print temps from my normal 205c (for 40m/s prints) to 195c, extruded calibration (was fine) and generally playing with the infill settings but I can’t seen to solve it.

 

Any ideas? Let me know if you need any more info wrt my settings, this is my first post! :) 

 

Thanks 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom Layer Compression

    We don't support this printer (besides a contributed profile in Cura) and therefore can't test things, but a few basic things to try:

    - Check your z height calibration. If too low, material will be squashed between the nozzle and build plate/subsequent layers.

    - Set horizontal expansion settings in Cura - this can compensate for initial layers spreading outwards (known as the 'elephants foot' effect).

     

    Hope this helps.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom Layer Compression
    15 minutes ago, maht said:

    We don't support this printer (besides a contributed profile in Cura) and therefore can't test things, but a few basic things to try:

    - Check your z height calibration. If too low, material will be squashed between the nozzle and build plate/subsequent layers.

    - Set horizontal expansion settings in Cura - this can compensate for initial layers spreading outwards (known as the 'elephants foot' effect).

     

    Hope this helps.

     

     

     

    Thanks for the reply. I’ve levelled the bed about 5 times and as far as I can work out, it looks to be spot on; I’ve also checked the underside of a few prints and the all look smooth. 

     

    I’m thinking about trying horizontal expansion but won’t that be applied to all layers and not just the bottom/initial layers?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom Layer Compression
    20 minutes ago, Obious said:

     

    won’t that be applied to all layers and not just the bottom/initial layers?

     

    There's a specific setting in Cura to apply it to the initial layer only. It's called 'Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion'.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...