Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
dub

Problem printing column

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am trying to print a column with 100% fill, and it starts out great until about 1cm up when the nozzle starts pushing around material to the edge, creating a lip that looks bad. I tried printing slower, 50mm/s and it still occurred, only slightly higher. I'm printing at 230C. Not sure why it would suddenly mess up every time. Any help is appreciated, thanks.

ProjectEggL2.thumb.jpg.42d8d0f2118bf7a7b2de2921fcc5353d.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That looks pretty small on X/Y, which means heat management is going to be a real hassle. Print slower, print cooler, put a fan in front of the machine to help cool it. If you're using skienforge, try using Multiply and printing multiple copies at once..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you using Marlin?

Are you belts properly tensioned?

Temperature can be lower, which might help.

100% infill will require perfect calibration. Try 90% infill so if you have a bit of over extrusion it will flow out during the infill and not during the outer edge. Most likely you have a pressure buildup which starts to cause extra extrusion around 1cm of height.

This fan shroud does wonders for small objects:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:10501

I printed these:

http://daid.eu/~daid/IMG_20110921 ... small.jpeg

and they look perfect. But they where at 20% infill.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!