Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Stringy supports

Having had my issue with Cura not supporting really small items fixed by burtoogle pointing me to a setting I never knew existed before, I wonder if another long standing issue can similarly be fixed here.  I've always had far more stringing from supports than from the actual model, with blobbing & stringing on the model surfaces nearest. It gets really annoying when a print would be perfectly printed if it wasn't for the support. I know about 'Limit Support Retractions' and turned that off long ago, and avoiding printed parts & supports when travelling, but does any other setting specifically affect stringing from supports? (The picture is an extreme example as I'm also experimenting with Silk finish PLA and haven't got the temperature right yet - BUT almost all the stringing was on supports, NOT the model)

IMGP0653.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...