Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
carotti

Heated Bed Affecting Nozzle Temp Regulation

Recommended Posts

I have built a heated bed using 8mm aluminium plate. This is independently controlled and powered at the moment for simplicity. It sits at 110 degrees with not much variation as it is a huge thermal mass.

I have now noticed that it is seriously affecting the regulation of the nozzle temperature which was previously excellent.

This is resulting in serious ripple and layer separation in the z-axis when the temperature drops too low. (But with no warp!)

I am printing ABS at a set-point of 276 °C. The reported temperature from the thermocouple varies between 231 and 277 instead of the usual few degrees.

Marlin, Skein Py Py.

Can anyone offer any advice?

EDIT: I have eliminated a few variables (including the heated bed) and I think I have isolated the problem to the temperature control algorithm in Marlin. I will post my data in the Firmware, Marlin area as that seems to be the best place to find help for this problem

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

[[Template core/front/global/_customFooter does not exist. This theme may be out of date. Run the support tool in the AdminCP to restore the default theme.]]
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!