Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Support on curved overhang


TedM
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Support on curved overhang

I'm finding that a different support angle is required to avoid supports depending on if the overhang is straight or curved.

 

As an example, I have a 45 degree overhang which I have sweep along a straight line and along an arc in FreeCAD, as seen here:

775237594_supportimage1.jpg.6a377f6014818e2d58a8fb8ab5a53c09.jpg

 

If I slice it with support overhang angle set to 46, I get this:

1233269956_supportimage2.jpg.de8faca7b6957359f81a7447ff53f8c1.jpg

The straight sweep does not get a support while the arc sweep does. The cross section is the same on both. I have to raise support overhang angle to 48 to avoid the support. This seems wrong to me. Is there a setting I'm missing? Am I wrong or is this a bug?

 

BTW, I'm running Cura 4.6.1 on Windows 10.

 

Attached are the STL file and the FreeCAD project (zipped) to reproduce it.

 

Thanks

support test.stl support test FCStd.zip

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

  • Our picks

    • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
      Hi,
       
      Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
      Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
      They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
      Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • Like
      • 8 replies
×
×
  • Create New...