Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
NMGMarques

Discontinuous lines

Recommended Posts

Posted · Discontinuous lines

Hi all.

 

Having an issue with CURA. I am testing a print of a monitor standoff I designed. I designed it with 1,2mm wall thickness so I can print 3x,04mm walls and obtain the 1,2mm desired result. Trouble is, cura is printing the middle line in a discontinuous fashion, causing severe issues with adhesion, PLA buildup on the extruder hot end, considerably longer print times, etc... This happens in layers where it's just the wall being printed. If I check top layers, as soon as it starts working on those, it's all good.

 

This is layer 1 (of the test print as part is shifted down) and you can see the interrupted line in that bottom arc, though the top arc is ok.

 

IbnkJBQ.jpg

 

All the way up to layer 13, last layer of just walls.

cIjkuV7.jpg

 

Then, starting at layer 13 till 16, when the top layers start, it prints the 3 walls just fine.

TGf1g0r.jpg

 

Attached, the 3mf file in case it helps.

 

Does anyone have any clue as to how I can solve this?

 

CFFFP_20200527_BACK STANDOFF.3mf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Discontinuous lines

For future reference, I just figured out I could solve this by lowering the inner wall width to 0,3 though I have a 0,4mm nozzle and still, this makes no sense, why the top arc with the exact same wall thickness is ok, yet the bottom arc requires this change.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Discontinuous lines

A) Generate a STL model with a smaller tolerance in your CAD software

Or

B) Use a line with for the inner walls smaller than 0.4 : Ie 0.35

Edited by Cuq

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...