Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Unknown 'scarring' issue


Recommended Posts

Posted · Unknown 'scarring' issue

Hi everyone, Im quite new to 3D printing and have run into an issue with my prints. I am not entirely sure what is happening so I'm struggling to search for help. Basically when I print a large, flat (floor-type) surface I get this zebra-stripe scarring on the top layer. It doesn't seem to happen on other type of prints so that isolates the issue a little bit.

 

It looks like either the plastic is melting weirdly or the tip is gouging the surface, see the attached pictures for a better image. Initial thoughts were overextrusion (which I've checked), bad bed levelling (which doesn't seem to be the problem as all other layers print perfectly and other prints have no problems), incorrect nozzle or bed temperatures (I'm not running them particularly hot though), and then finally, a top/bottom layer thickness that is greater than the thickness of the surface being printed and thus the layers are not completing.

 

I am printing on an Ender 3 Pro with PLA at 190C to a bed at 65/70C, slicing with Cura.

 

If anyone has any suggestions or thoughts, even if it's just some direction to look into please share them, they would be greatly appreciated.

 

Nic

D29CE47D-8AAD-4F40-BC86-4EAFCBC0D021.jpeg

36129800-008F-4D27-9E8F-470EBAD1CBBD.jpeg

46471C16-5C2E-4952-9581-5FEC47A8E5B4.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...