Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
gadg3ts

How do I start tree supports further from the model?..

Recommended Posts

Posted · How do I start tree supports further from the model?..

I'm having a bit of trouble getting the tree supports to do what I want.

At the moment, I can make them about 3-4mm from the model (support X/Y distance) as shown in the screenshot below.
However, on printing, there's a tiny bit of stringing between the right hand support tower that is affecting the right hand side of the model, which needs to not happen as I'm printing this for someone else (and they've proven a bit picky about surface finish).

So what I want to happen is for the tree support base to start further from the model to prevent this.
Then hopefully the support should look more like a 'droopy wizards hat' until it narrows and gets to the stubs at the top of the model.

Is such a thing possible?

I'm pretty sure I've done it before, but that was a while ago.

 

Thanks,

Sean

image.thumb.png.d1e452e46a56bd1a26ac8fdf9f349622.png

R65_large box hopefully seamless export.3mf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...