Jump to content

Is there a setting to change this?


SNDempsey

Recommended Posts

Posted · Is there a setting to change this?

Hi all,

 

Hoping somebody can help with this. Is there a setting in cura that can stop it from printing this way ?

 

It prints the 1st layer and leaves these gaps. It then goes back and fills them in before moving to layer 2. These gaps are noticeable on the finished print. 

20200726_170238.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Is there a setting to change this?

    You could try changing the top/bottom pattern... line/concentric/zigzag... Maybe you have to raise the flowrate for the first layer, to put a little more material on the buildplate!

     

    How smooth/nice the bottom looks depends on the type of buildplate you use!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...