Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

issue with Skin Wall thickness


Rkeller
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · issue with Skin Wall thickness

I'm trying to resolve an under extrusion issue on my top skin layer. I have gaps between the skin extra wall and the part walls. I've discovered the extra skin wall flow is actually controlled by the top/bottom flow and not the skin flow.  Skin flow affects only the zig zag fill portion of the skin layer, not the extra skin wall that borders the part walls. I need to increase the flow to the extra skin wall and not all the top walls, otherwise it will cause me over extrusion.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...