Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Hollow print intent not honoured


Recommended Posts

Posted · Hollow print intent not honoured

I wanted to print a hollow ball (from a solid STL model of a sphere) by using 0% infill and no supports, but in the preview I see a very strange few layers on the bottom inside that I can't explain and won't be able to remove afterwards.

See image attached.

Any idea what this can be?

 

I installed the new version 4.7.0

Snipaste_2020-08-27_13-28-14.png

Faceted ball.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Hollow print intent not honoured

    The stl file was generated as a low resolution file.  The facets would be much finer on a high resolution file.  Then your slicing pattern would be much closer to emulating a circle than what you have now which is that every layer essentially describes a square.

    I'm attaching a project file with your low res ball and a 35mm ball that I generated as a high resolution stl file.  Open the file and slice it and then preview the first few layers.

    Big Balls.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Hollow print intent not honoured

    Hi @GregValiant, thanks for your reply but no, the facets are intended and not the problem that I am describing.

    In the image, both the faceted and spherical balls show the same problem: there are additional layers on the insides of the balls, but only at the bottom. With the chosen sizes and settings, both balls are suppose to have wall thicknesses of only 2 layers, but for some reason both show additional layers. In the new attached image, I  hope this detail is a bit clearer. I also attached the project file. The spherical file is very large because of its high resolution so I did not attach it, but it's just a solid sphere. 

    Snipaste_2020-08-28_01-59-30.png

    WDI3M_balls.3mf

    Edited by PaulNaude01
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Hollow print intent not honoured

    Nice job catching it.  I looked at bottom layers but I already had it set to .8mm which was the wall thickness I was using.  That's likely why I wasn't seeing a problem.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...