Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to solve WOBBLY long thin supports?


102gab
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to solve WOBBLY long thin supports?

Screenshot_1.thumb.png.5412fc62a72897aac6ac011b66018f48.png

 

I have noticed that very long thin supports are ineffective as they get too wobbly the higher you go up (clearly proof of torque = force x distance). I am basically resorting to lowering my overhang angle in order to create a "bigger and wider" support which both greatly increases printing time and material usage. The only solution I can find on Cura is using Tree supports, but that always gives me "support z distance" errors where the supports are too far away from the actual model, causing failure (but that is for ANOTHER topic).

 

What can I do to eliminate or remedy these wobbly long thin supports?

 

(E.g, The support on the right which is long and thin)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...