Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Switch to .25 mm Walls Causing Breaks/Gaps


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Switch to .25 mm Walls Causing Breaks/Gaps

I just installed a .25 mm nozzle on my CR-10 V2, but I am getting very odd gaps at corners of inside walls when slicing. I am using .25 mm line width (s). I have fiddled with the settings I know how to, but can't seem to find a way to fix this issue. I never had this happen when slicing for a .4 mm nozzle. I would appreciate any help, I have no idea where to start.

 

 

 

Screen Shot 2020-09-14 at 6.30.47 PM.jpg

Screen Shot 2020-09-14 at 6.54.46 PM.jpg

Edited by ceramicmonster
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Switch to .25 mm Walls Causing Breaks/Gaps
    Just now, GregValiant said:

    Do you happen to have Coasting turned on?  It will leave gaps in the preview (but not in the print).

    Yep, I JUST figured it out. I was adjusting not from a stock profile, but a custom one I imported yesterday and forgot... egg on my face. Now for the other adjustments for a .25 mm nozzle, and that may take a while.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...