Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

FreeCAD stl slices as solid not hollow


Recommended Posts

Posted · FreeCAD stl slices as solid not hollow

The STL is a solid block, so why should it slice as hollow?

Have you designed it as hollow? Can you post a screenshot of the model in Freecad which shows that it is hollow?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · FreeCAD stl slices as solid not hollow

    Strange, maybe a problem in the model itself and the repair made it solid`? The problem is often that the model is not a closed, airtight body, some faces are open and such things.

     

    But I don't use FreeCad so I have no idea where you could check it.

     

    But your STL you posted above is a solid one:

    image.thumb.png.4cce128404c9d502fc90a623bf6207fd.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · FreeCAD stl slices as solid not hollow

    Maybe try an easier shape/model just to get a feeling what is important.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · FreeCAD stl slices as solid not hollow

    I will give designing it a try in 360 or tinkercad but I will have to learn them first 😉

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · FreeCAD stl slices as solid not hollow

    For the beginning use tinkercad, it is much easier to learn.

    Otherwise Fusion is so powerful, so you should definitely learn it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · FreeCAD stl slices as solid not hollow

    I ended up trying it in both TinkerCad and Fusion360 and gave up too steep a learning curve and too different to FreeCAD. So I re-drew it in FreeCAD doing it differently and it sliced fine and is now printing. 😀

     

    Thanks for all the help and suggestions.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · FreeCAD stl slices as solid not hollow

    Glad it worked!

    When you know FreeCad it makes no sense to learn another software when you are happy with it.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...