Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Gap in Seam

120261922_10164373548640137_5273425331535313858_n.jpg.679ca420b54734f3e32931d6a3897a42.jpg120242265_10164373548765137_6487468406760296581_n.jpg.71d0caf49a9a64d3c16152ceb512ad18.jpg

 

Hello,

 

I recently switched 1.0 nozzle and start printing at 0.7 layer height but I am issues in  that there is always 2-3 mm gap in the Z seam. I can confirm it is not retraction (on and off doesnt matter. Coasting isnt on. It looks like the nozzle isnt drawing the full wall (stop before it meets the beginning) or the printer isnt extruding at beginning of the line (cant see). 

 

120242672_10164373548670137_6084446674247876362_n.jpg

120194885_10164373611320137_212858746379727073_n.jpg

120202556_10164373611895137_2821932659735682407_n.jpg

120203425_10164373609030137_2916573638582986784_n.jpg

120230574_10164373610815137_3443008893608994021_n.jpg

120240225_10164373609435137_7204288218996497808_n.jpg

120329128_10164373610055137_8501065015461172823_n.jpg

120366399_10164373607170137_3435745500642823945_o.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...