Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Issue with Cura Ironing


Nir152
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Issue with Cura Ironing

Hey Friends,

 

I'm trying to solve a problem that I have with ironing on gear.

Once the ironing process finishes the nozzle travel to 4 points (with no reason that I can think about) and damaging the surface, I attached pictures.

I have to say, the bed is level, extruder and flow rate are dial in, and I tried to increase the retraction distance but no luck.

I think by the end of the ironing there is a high amount of filament that melt in the nozzle during the slow flow while ironing, which flows out while moving to the next layer more evidence for that is the middle of the gear (the next layer after ironing).

- ironing flow 5%

 

I will be happy if someone can help

 

Thank you

 

 

 

 

gear.png

Inkedgear1_LI.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...