Jump to content

Change in detail thickness on printed model when changing Outer Wall Inset?


krikru

Recommended Posts

Posted · Change in detail thickness on printed model when changing Outer Wall Inset?

I started tinkering with Outer Wall Line Width to see if I could print finer details by just reducing this parameter without having to change to a finer nozzle. I then saw the parameter Outer Wall Inset, and I tried to slice a few different combinations of these parameters to see what results I would get. For all combinations I had an Inner Wall(s) Line Width of 0.4 mm, except the one in last image for which I had an Inner Wall(s) Line Width of 0.2 mm, and I varied the Outer Wall Line Width  between 0.2 mm and 0.6 mm. Here are the printscreens I took of the various parameter combinations:

 

Outer Wall Line Width = 0.6 mm, Inner Wall(s) Line Width = 0.4 mm, Outer Wall Inset = 0 mm:

Benchy06mmOuterLayer00mmInset.thumb.png.59509a27d412615942dc74fe229bf353.png

 

Outer Wall Line Width = 0.4 mm, Inner Wall(s) Line Width = 0.4 mm, Outer Wall Inset = 0 mm:

Benchy04mmOuterLayer00mmInset.thumb.png.335b8c1a300b16df03e19e611dab5251.png

 

Outer Wall Line Width = 0.2 mm, Inner Wall(s) Line Width = 0.4 mm, Outer Wall Inset = 0 mm:

Benchy00mmInset.thumb.png.af5ba3096c283d134b53db0cd14f471c.png

 

Outer Wall Line Width = 0.2 mm, Inner Wall(s) Line Width = 0.4 mm, Outer Wall Inset = 0.1 mm:

Benchy01mmInset.thumb.png.c03273451f9f56aad81c183afe12c02b.png

 

Outer Wall Line Width = 0.2 mm, Inner Wall(s) Line Width = 0.2 mm, Outer Wall Inset = 0 mm:

Benchy02mmInnerAndOuterLayer00mmInset.thumb.png.97046c58f2beaa5de54773c2ee6de67f.png

 

By changing between these images in the Windows Photo app, it is possible to see that for all the combinations with Outer Wall Inset = 0 mm, the outer edge of the outer wall are at the same position in Cura on straight parts of the wall (can be checked by placing the mouse cursor at the edge and switching image), so it seems like this is the "correct" edge placement. However, for the combination with Outer Wall Inset = 0.1 mm, the edge seems to have retracted by 0.1 mm into the wall, which will decrease the horizontal thickness of details (thicknesses of physical walls, circle radii, etc.) in the print preview by 0.2 mm, hence an incorrect thickness—i.e. a thickness that doesn't agree with the original 3D model (if we assume that the thickness of the details in the other combinations are correct since they all mutually agree).

 

How comes that the detail thickness changes when you change Outer Wall Inset parameter? Is this desired behavior? Or is the outer wall "pushed" out by the inner walls on the printed model (since they cannot occupy the same space), hence effectively outsetting the outer wall again by the same distance it was inset and leading to details that are just as thick on the printed model as when you use zero Outer Wall Inset?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...