Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Can't find a way to avoid traveling over outer walls


kamermans
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Can't find a way to avoid traveling over outer walls

Hi all,

 

I've been trying to figure this out for a while now with no luck.  I have a model (shown sliced below) with many slots in it.  When it is sliced, there are many travels between the slots, leaving strings/blobs behind all for each.  I tried to avoid this traveling by using "Combing Mode: Not in Skin" (and I tried "Within Infill") and I have "Avoid Printed Parts When Traveling" (although I don't think this is relevant), but it still makes many trips across the outer walls (of the slots) to fill some voids.  I thought that maybe the wall thickness was causing the walls of the slots to touch each other, leaving no room to travel without crossing a wall, but that wasn't it either - it also happens with 1 wall line.

 

Any idea how these travels could be avoided?  I can turn on Z-hop to reduce the problem, but I'd rather know what I'm doing wrong (if anything).  I'm using Cura 4.11.0 on Windows and I've attached my Cura project for reference.

 

Thanks in advance!

 

image.thumb.png.65559409ba32515cf7926992351db9a4.png

cura-wall-travel-example.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...