Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

z hop causing rough surface scars


4d_printer
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · z hop causing rough surface scars

I am trying to engrave 0.25 mm text into a 2 mm back plate and fill it in with a different color filament later. Without z hop (top print), there is digging between some characters (e.g. "2" to " 3" and "3" to "A") but the overall surface is good. 

When I enable z hop (middle) there is some random digging, and the surface appears more dotted/patchy? 

 

I didn't notice a significant difference with z hop only over printed parts (bottom), as the top layer is still not very good.

 

In all cases I have ironing top layer enabled. Is z hop supposed to affect the top layer like this?

z hop comparison.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...