Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Flow rate in Cura not adjusting as much as it should


DLrocket89
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Flow rate in Cura not adjusting as much as it should

Hi all,

 

I have a CR-10 at home that I slice with S3D.  I just discovered this nifty widget: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1622868   I used it to fix some over extrusion issues I had on my CR-10 printing PETG+CF...turns out I needed a multiplier of 0.85 for it to work right, and now the parts I'm printing actually fit together properly, lol.  (someone else reported the same multiplier, so I think that's just a "feature" of that filament).

 

At work we have a bunch of Ultimakers, with the premium machine being an S5 w/ material station.  I decided to try the same test, so I did what I did at home and lined up a bunch of these test pieces as such:

 

559922774_Curacapture.thumb.PNG.389ec877463ce12b2c11d79891a8295c.PNG

 

I did the "adjust parameters by model" thing.  The two on the left got a Flow of 1.05, next two were 1.025, next two 1.00, next two 0.975, last two 0.95.  At home, with an unfilled material, this would create a dramatic difference.  Here...not so much.  None of them fit together, which indicates that the 0.95 is over extruding (and I have a hard time thinking that the stock profile is off by that much).  I weighed them and the difference from left to right is only about 50-60% of what it should be just scaling it out...so it seems to me like changing "flow" isn't having as big of an effect as I think it is.

 

Anyone have any thoughts on this?

 

Other settings - 0.4 nozzle, 0.2 layer, stock temps and whatnot for the UM Tough PLA material, 3 solid walls on all sides and 35% infill. (EDIT: Cura 4.11, latest stable firmware as of a week ago)

 

Thanks!

 

Dustin

 

 

Edited by DLrocket89
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Flow rate in Cura not adjusting as much as it should

    Did that test above and in our UM5, with stock AA-04 core with UM Tough PLA, the "best" setting is about 87%...  that's kinda crazy how far off that is.  UM PVA support was best at 80%.  Again, that feels like a huge amount.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...