Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Not printing infil


Johnmgg
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Not printing infil

Hi all, I have a quick question: I am trying to print 8 rods (5.7mm in size each). One of the rods came out great. I am printing in PETG. I can bend the rod and it never brakes. Basically what I want. GREAT! The other RODs just crush with one finger. I printed the 8 RODs flat on the bed with a brim. I printed 2 more with different filament to test. I see that the 2 rods printed as test Vertically did not get filled in with infill. Do you have any ideas. I can tell because it did not print the top or botom of the rod only the wall you can see straight through it. I was thinking that maybe my RODs are to small for infill to print. Do I need to print these as walls only or something like that. But it confuses me that one of the rods did get infill printed? Also could this be a temp issue as well because shouldn't it still bend not brake even with a thin wall? 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...