Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Idea for better top layers


n3m37h
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Idea for better top layers

I'll start off by saying I have no clue how to implement this just a suggestion

 

So the problem I see all the time is the top layers will obviously print whatever the shape of the top layers without taking into consideration what is underneath.  Say using cubic, you could have multiple curves printed in thin air and all that does is cause a mess.

 

What I was thinking was do a zigzag/lines pattern that would fully fill the infill pattern under where the top would normally be printing in thin air, but only where necessary as shown below
Maybe call it conform to infill, or whatever

Example.jpg

Edited by n3m37h
added more thoughts
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...