Jump to content

(Lack Of) Z-Hop woes...


AEtherScythe

Recommended Posts

Posted · (Lack Of) Z-Hop woes...

On the latest CURA 5.x as of this date...
I have enabled every imaginable Z-hop related feature to try to stop my head scraping across the surface of my part.
No joy.

Please advise what information you might need to help me solve this problem?

B83893BD-8F0D-4892-8799-8BD3BF32A831.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · (Lack Of) Z-Hop woes...

    Hi, @Dustin. Thank you for that.
    I clearly need a little more help with interpreting which option will help me most here.

     

    I am using Combing mode "All" currently.


    My Z-Hop settings are based on retraction, so I definitely want retraction to occur over the top layers, but what I was really hoping to achieve is to avoid traveling over printed parts altogether -- would be better to go around the outside, not just for this part but for other work using TPU, where I have some oozing and I don't want the "hairs" being deposited over the top surfaces.


    I care about quality, not speed, for this work.

     

    I guess I was hoping for a Combing mode of "Avoid Top Layers" -- I have the "Avoid Printed Parts When Traveling" enabled.
    It seems these settings are either in conflict or do not work the way I had expected.

     

    Pretty please could you make a recommendation here?

     

    image.thumb.png.8b46c7ba4e1a2d9b1d307f216937ae14.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · (Lack Of) Z-Hop woes...

    You can download the settings guide plugin for more details/images on the settings. 


    I would guess this should work:

    - Choose combining “not on outer surface” (All also works but takes much longer due to many unnnessesary retracts in infill areas). 

    - Enable “travel avoid printed parts”

    - Enable “z hob when retracted”

    - Enable “z hob only over printed parts”

    - increase z hop height if needed

     

    There is a known bug in Cura that avoiding parts does not work during a nozzle switch travel move. However based on your photo this does not seem to be the issue. 


    if that is not enough:

    - Set Max comb distance to 1mm (basically always retract)

    - Enable a prime tower (to wipe oozed material from the nozzle after a switch)

    - make sure the PVA is dry. It appears wet (white color from water bubbles) and this can cause oozing. Same for TPU and Nylon. It needs to be super dry. 
     

     

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...