Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ryanmandell

Contraction in diameter when printing cylinders

Recommended Posts

Posted · Contraction in diameter when printing cylinders

Hi everyone. I've had my Ultimaker 2 for over a month now, but am just now pulling myself away from it long enough to join the users group. In general, I have to say that I'm very happy with the machine.

I have noticed an interesting phenomena on the lower portion of some of my prints and wonder if anyone has any suggestions as to what might be going on. When printing cylindrical forms a contraction occurs in the diameter of the cylinder at just about a 1/4" above the build plate (.1 layer height) and lower when printing at thinner layer heights. This is the case with both PLA and ABS.

Here are some pictures, I hope they load correctly (I'm new at this):

 

20140306 183650

attic vent

 

Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Contraction in diameter when printing cylinders

I think it's related to the fan coming on fully - you might try changing the fan settings in Cura's Expert Settings to start earlier or later, and see if that makes a difference. Also, try lowering the bed temperature a bit - the default temp for PLA is 75; several of us find that a bit too hot; try reducing that to 60ºC.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!