Jump to content

Is Lack of Heated Bed is a big problem ?


pix4pr

Recommended Posts

Posted · Is Lack of Heated Bed is a big problem ?

Hello,

I'm very noob in ultimaker, but i have solid background in 3d design . I printed alot of stuff in 3d using huge printers fed up with some plastic polymer looking like

popcorn :) I dont remember the name but it was working well. It was during my traning at HP 10 years ago.

I want to buyan Ultimaker , i mainly focus on usablility and durability of medium size parts , i dont know the difference between PLA or ABS

but ABS looks more solid and resistant to water and humidity.

As far i understand the only way to make it stick to the plateform is to use heated bed.

I wonder why this option does not exist in ultimaker and require hacking and adapting .

Can somebody explain me the "real" difference between pla and abs and point me to the right direction .

Regards

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Is Lack of Heated Bed is a big problem ?

    There are a couple of plastics in the world, but the most common that you can find are PLA, PVA and ABS. There was a time where they also had HDPE, but it didnt pick up and I still got a spool left somewhere.

    PLA is mostly used by Ultimakers. Its made out of corn starch, and will last a good amount of years before dissolving. You can print at 200-220C, but it wont hold well when exposed to hot water (I have a cup made out of PLA and it works fine, as long as I dont pour hot water in it). See also wiki. Using a special kind of M3 tape or balsa wood will make sure that the plastic sticks to the bed. It just needs a rough surface to stick on.

    ABS is most commonly used by other reprap users. The difference is mainly the fact that it is made out of petroleum, and can achieve relatively high temperatures. Its also much better for toys and casings because it relatively hard at room temperatures. However, it will warp a lot when cooled down. wiki.

    I wont discuss PVA, it is the same as PLA but then it can dissolve in water.

    ABS can be printed on an ultimaker without problems. However, you need to print rather slow and use the acrylic bed. This means that your acrylic bed quickly can break or crack due to the heat, and it wont stop the warping problem. Another problem is that you are really close to the heating limit of the hot-end (300C).

    Some people try to counteract the warping problem with using their own heated build bed, but I do know that it is not needed for usage (I printed ABS & PLA without any heated bed). However, for ABS it is adviced since it will counteract the warping issue.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...