Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
rowan-murphy

Query: Flexible and normal PLA; do they print together?

Recommended Posts

PLA and flex PLA have a similar glass transition point (or Tg, related to the melting behavior) and similar melting behavior. I would be surprised if there's not adhesion at all, however I haven't tried this. I'm currently printing the flex stuff. I could give it a try.

Glueing PLA isn't too hard. I heard people are having decent results with super glue, but in your case You'll want a glue that can flex a little. PVC pipe glue usually has a bit of THF in it and is a filling glue. THF will dissolve the PLA a bit. I've used it to glue PLA and also to fill little gaps for vases and such, since you can seal an object with it.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!