Jump to content

First Layer Concentric Smoothing


oneearthtech

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · First Layer Concentric Smoothing

Hi Team, 

I have a feature request/bug fix relating to the way Cura handles the first layer.


Feature Names "Initial Layer Polygon Smoothing"

Goals:

- Create as simple and smooth initially first layer with as little travels as possible

- Gradually Smooth the outer wall Geometry  into a circle.

- Remove horizontal gaps between layers where Geometry is to "Sharp"

Geometry Type Works best with geometry like circles, stars, ovals, squares without any holes. 

Problem:
When using Concentric on the first layer, and having Connect Top and Bottom Polygons selected Cura produces a "Non Stop Tool Path" which spiralizes from the inside out leaving a single layer line between each loop. 

Cura then "Closes" the loop and fills in this gap on the inward pass. 

This works very well in most cases, however some more complex geometries tend to have issues. The current work around is to adjust the initial layer with % until a suitable tool path geometry is created. This takes alot of trial an error. 

We have already made a custom change to the version we are using so that Cura spiralis from the outside in, then out again. This saves a travel move from the outer wall to the center.

Here is the change we reverted:
https://github.com/Ultimaker/Cura/issues/5033

 

image.thumb.png.ef41337db49377bf35ec6ae34a5c32ce.png

The main issue now is when Non Standard Geometry is used. As shown below. 

 

image.thumb.png.9908de96e74448b92ce1bc18322c3619.png


Here is a close up that shows sections where a "Sharpe angle" is created which inevitably leaves small gaps in the first layer. 

image.png.bad6f2ca6032813a6cc6866da93d17f1.png       

 

Ideally cura would "smooth" the outer geometry gradually to eventually become a rounded edge square, rectangle, or ideally a circle in the center. 

Allowing the initial layer to overlap horizontally slightly by roughly 5-20% may help to provide a smoother tool path and may help to close up the gaps. The space between the layers as it spiralizes back out would need to be no larger than 80% of the layer width.

For example. If the layer width is 2.5mm than the space left between the lines would be 2mm

It wont work perfectly for every geometry, but for most it might.  Below are two geometry types sketches that might help to explain what I'm trying to achieve. The star seems to be the worst and might not actually need this setting but with the correct amount of smoothing it might help. 

image.thumb.png.c4785469f426744a9a820dc5e280530f.png
                     


 

Edited by oneearthtech
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...