Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
viralata

Cura 14.03 strange behaviour with too thin walls

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 14.03 strange behaviour with too thin walls

I'm trying to find the right way to print architectural models.

Up too 13.12, Cura was just ignoring the too thin walls (like for example windows in my models, that would be .01mm thick). SO the doors and windows wher automaticaly removed.

In 14.03, those very thin parts are sometime strangelys fill, with some layers filled, and some ignored, resulting in very ugly printings.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 14.03 strange behaviour with too thin walls

Could be that the fix-horrible type A (which was default off in 13.12, default on as of 14.01) be causing this.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 14.03 strange behaviour with too thin walls

The fix-horrible type change slightly the place of the lines, but does'nt solve the problem. Here is an image:

Screenshot-from-2014-03-20-101739.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 14.03 strange behaviour with too thin walls

from my experience. it is better to export your model without the glass in the windows and doors. it is just extra data that cannot be printed at the scale of an ultimaker print. it is better if you remove all the small tiny elements within a window and just have the outside frame. if you need the inside frame, increase the dimensions so they are printable...

mini mini details and super thin parts are no help to you or the print process... I learned that the hard way !

Ian :-)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 14.03 strange behaviour with too thin walls

I agree with you, but to have cura automaticaly ignore them was a great help for not wasting time: I could use the same model for the plans printing and for the 3dprinting.

But if I want to see the doors and windows printed, then I have no choice than to make them thicker.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!